info@vira.co.uk

0870 9909007

UK Visas

Tier 5   

Tier 5 - Temporary Workers category of the points-based system

If you are planning on applying after November 2008 you will need to apply under either the Temporary Workers category or the youth mobility scheme within the points-based system. The Temporary Workers category will be made up of five sub-categories.

Tier 5 Temporary Workers - Creative and Sporting

The creative and sporting sub-category allows you to come to the United Kingdom for a maximum of 12 months to undertake short-term, temporary work. It is for individuals who currently obtain short-term work permits in the creative and sporting sectors. You will need to show you have the support of an approved sponsor and have sufficient funds to maintain yourself. You will be expected to leave the United Kingdom when your permission to stay ends.

Tier 5 Temporary Workers - Religious Workers

The Religious Workers category allows you to come to the United Kingdom for a maximum of 24 months to undertake short-term, temporary work for a recognized religion. While in the United Kingdom you will be allowed to undertake religious work as recognized by the religion but cannot be involved in preaching or pastoral work.

You will need to show you have the support of approved sponsors and have sufficient funds to maintain yourself. You will be expected to leave the United Kingdom when your permission to stay ends.

Tier 5 Temporary Workers - Charity Workers

The Charity Workers sub-category allows you to come to the United Kingdom for a maximum of 12 months to undertake short-term, temporary work as a volunteer. You will need to show you have the support of one of approved sponsors and have sufficient funds to maintain yourself. You will be expected to leave the United Kingdom when your permission to stay ends

Tier 5 - Government Authorized Exchange

The Government Authorized Exchange sub-category allows you to come to the United Kingdom for a maximum of 24 months to share Experience, Best practices and knowledge.

You will need to show you have a certificate of sponsorship and have sufficient funds to maintain yourself. You will be expected to leave the United Kingdom when your permission to stay ends.

You will need to score 40 points from the sponsorship and maintenance categories.

Sponsorship

You must score 30 points in this category. You must show that you have a valid certificate of sponsorship. Unlike under the other categories within Tier 5, potential employers will not be able to act as sponsors themselves within the government authorized exchange sub-category. This applies even if the employer or organisation is a sponsor under the other Tiers or sub-categories of this Tier.

This sub-category is aimed at sharing Experience, Best practices and knowledge. The government authorized exchange cannot be supposed to use to fill up vacancies only or for bringing unskilled labour. You will only be issued with a certificate of sponsorship in this category if:

  • you will be taking part in a work experience scheme;
  • you will not be filling a genuine vacancy;
  • your employment will be in addition to the normal staffing requirement;
  • you will be undertaking skilled work at NVQ level 3 or above;
  • your employment will conform with relevant United Kingdom and European legislation.

Certificates of sponsorship for the government authorized exchange sub-category will be issued by An overarching personality should sponsor the youth who runs and administers the scheme. The overarching body must Take support from the UK government department. The supporting government department will be responsible for ensuring the overarching body will satisfy our requirements for registration as a sponsor under this category.

Maintenance

You must score 10 points in this category. You must show that you are able to support yourself while you are in the United Kingdom. You can do this in two ways:

  • you can show you have at least 800 in savings that you will be able to use while in the United Kingdom; or
  • Your certificate of sponsorship has been issued by an A-rated sponsor and your sponsor will certify that you will not claim benefits while in the United Kingdom.

Tier 5 Temporary Workers- International Agreement

The category, international agreement is especially for workers coming to UK under any contract to serve purposes that comes under UK international law. The services include:

  • GATS or General Agreement on Trade in services
  • Same kind of agreements between any other country and UK
  • Employees working under overseas governments and international companies also
  • Private employees involved in diplomatic households

Tier 5 - Youth Mobility Scheme

However, the mobility scheme is arranged for the youths to help the young ones to start exciting career in UK.

Countries that currently supported the Youth Mobility Plan are:

  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Japan
  • Australia
  • Canada

If you are residing in any of the mentioned countries, you can visit UK taking part in the mobility scheme arranged for youths. The government of the country will sponsor the youth who is ready to travel.

Citizens of British overseas, Citizens from overseas territories, (British) and citizens of British Nationals can also take advantage of the scheme to apply for a transfer. However, these citizens need to arrange sponsors personally.

Employers recruiting from the migrant work force?

Need Assistance with Sponsorship License?

UKBA news

Reach Us

Vyman House,
104 College Road
Harrow, Middx
HA1 1BQ, United Kingdom

0870 9909007

0870 9909008

Quick Connect

Find us on

Copyright © 2012 Vira international. All Rights Reserved.
Sitemap | Anchored by ARTISARK