Entrepreneur Visa

Home- Entrepreneur Visa

If you want to setup or run a business in the UK, and if you are nationals from outside the EEA (European economic Area) and Switzerland, you may apply for an Entrepreneur Visa.

 

To qualify for an Entrepreneur Visa:

 

You should have access to £200,000 or more in an investment fund and be able to prove that the money is either:

  • Your own
  • Made available to you by other people (‘third parties’), e.g. a husband, wife, partner or an investor
  • In a joint account with your spouse or partner but only if they aren’t applying for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa

Must meet the English requirement

Must be able to support yourself during your stay

Must be over 16 years old

 

Sharing investment funds

You may form an ‘entrepreneurial team’ with one other Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant and share the same funds.

 

You and your team member must meet all the application requirements and:

 

  • Not use the same funds on another application with a different entrepreneurial team
  • Provide all the documents needed for evidence of the funds with your own applications.

 

Family members:Your family members (‘dependants’) can come with you when you come to the UK on this visa.

 

Your application will be unsuccessful if the above listed criteria are not met. The application might also be refused for other reasons such as,a criminal record in the UK or in another country, if you provided false or incomplete information to the Home Office etc.

 

Vira International provides end to end immigration services for Entrepreneur visa. Our service starts from the initial phone or email enquiry right until your visa approval. For further information please email amita@vira.co.uk or rubina@vira.co.uk